Oklahoma Employment Law: Are wages required to be paid when an employee is on jury duty?

Q:  Are wages required to be paid when an employee is on jury duty?

A:  If the employee is a “non-exempt” worker wages do not have to be paid. If the employee is an “exempt” worker the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) at 29 C.F.R. Sec. 541.602 states the employer is to pay wages for the period of time the worker is absent from work due to jury duty. However, the employer can offset any amounts received by the employee as jury fees for a particular week against the salary due for the particular week. Furthermore, an employer having a policy stating that exempt employees who serve on juries for an extended period of time will not be paid for workweeks in which they perform no work is permissible.

Source: Oklahoma Department of Labor

Posted by Shawn Roberts

On this blog, I write about and try to answer practical Oklahoma legal questions. My focus and most experience is in estate planning and business issues including Oklahoma non-compete law. I make a living as an attorney in the law firm I founded, Cazes Roberts, PLLC in Oklahoma City. I live in Edmond with wife Amy and my two children, Sam (17) and David (9). We live precisely in the path of where the "wind comes sweeping down the plains."